Thursday, September 23, 2010

I forgot.....

Sorry, for been M.I.A but I´ve been a busy busy mommy lately.
I had forgotten what is was like to be a mommy of a newborn......hahaha Oh I´m just so tired but it´s the most amazing feeling in the world to have a little piece of person so full of LOVE at your side all the time. But why am I so tired if my little roly poly just eats ans sleeps all day long. Isn´t he just a cutie pie? I just want to squeeze him all the time cause his so chubby right now. Hopefully i´ll have a little break to post more pictures soon. XOXO

Friday, August 27, 2010

Our Little Prince Has Arrive

Nicolas Diogo
August 10, 2010
7.96 Lbs

So we finally have our little prince in our arms after a long waited 8 1/2 months. But it was all worht it. I have fallen in LOVE all over again.

Wednesday, August 25, 2010

A day before the birth of my son 08-09-2010

A day before the D day :) The last month of my pregnancy was really hard. My tummy was huge and I couldn´t take my legs anymore. Here are some pictures of my tummy. I took these pictures the night before i went into the hospital for my c-section. Soon i´ll post pictures of my little prince :)

Tuesday, July 13, 2010

1 Month to go...

Yeap, that´s right one month to go for us to have our little prince in our arms. Due to my DVT in my leg my doctor has decided to scheduled a c-section. So August 10, 2010 is the day:) I´m so excited but Im really nervous about the c-section even tho I´ve already had one with my first pregnancy but it´s never fun recovering from a surgery when you have a little one that needs you. Especially when your far away from mom :( But thanked god a have wonderful in-laws. Here are the latest pictures of Mr. Belly.

Thursday, July 8, 2010

Sunday, June 6, 2010

3 months to go......

3 months to go ....and now I´m counting down the days to see my angels little face. I can´t wait! So this past month it´s been a little exhausting due to the lack of sleep. It´s impossible now, he moves and kicks so much his like a little fish. We´re currently decorating the nursery. I´m so excited to see it all decorated and everthing in it´s place. We´ve decided to go with a sailor theme. It´s so cute can´t wait to show you guys.

Thursday, May 20, 2010

My Princess 7th B-Day

Today my princess turned 7th and I threw her a little B-Day pizza party just for her bf´s. Everything turned out perfect and she was so happy and suprised when she got home and saw the decoration I made for her. I couldn´t be any happier. I just love seeing that little smile on her face. I wouldn´t want to be anything else in this world beside being Alanny´s mom. Thank you for giving me the happiest 7 years of my life. I love you!!!

Tuesday, May 18, 2010

Inspiration for my Princess 7th B-Day

Tomorrow is my princess 7th birthday and she thinks she´s all grown up; so instead of having a birthday party she has asked us to take her to a amusement park for the weekend. But how can I not celebrate the day she made me the happiest women on earth so I´ve decided to do something small and simple.
Here´s my inspiration, Thanks to I´m so in love with Jill´s blog and all her DIY projects. I wish I was talented as her.
Well wish me luck. I just hope everything turn out perfect cause my little princess one deserves it.


Can´t wait..... But it´s kind of bitter - sweet for me just because this time I wont watch it with my girlies :( But oh well, I guess I´ll have to drag the hubby to go with me. His such an amazing support-love-friend when it comes to making up for everything that I miss in the USA. But anyways Im so excited and I can´t wait.

Sunday, April 25, 2010

4 months to go.........

The greatest part about being pregnant aftert a 7 year wait is that you completly forget how it was to be pregnant. I feel like everything is new and that I was never pregnant before because from what I remenber my last pregancy was so different or maybe its just been to long. But it´s ok Im just enjoying it to the fullest and taking full advantage of it. 4 month from todays date is my due date. yayaa So excited we´re more than half way to go. Now to choose a name. Any ideas??

Thursday, April 15, 2010

I´m pregnant and It´s a BOY!!!

So like I was saying on my last post, I´m pregnant (20 weeks) and its a high risk preganancy due to deep-vein thrombosis (DVT). DVT is the formation of a blood clot in a deep vein.
So that mean I go to the doctor every single week and do tons of blood test. So right now Im not just a happy camper but the only thing I know is that at the end of the day is going to be worth all this pain. Just to see that little face awww I can´t wait. And to put the cherry on the top we´re having a BOY which is so exciting because we already having a girl and this is for sure our last pregnancy. If you have any advice about DVT or what is like having a baby boy please I´m all about taking the advice.

Wednesday, April 7, 2010

Our Wedding 03-19-2010

The reason I been so MIA is because I was planning our wedding and on top of all that got a little sick due to my pregnancy, Yes thats right we´re expecting. We couldnt be any happier we´ve been waiting for such a long time to have another baby but its really hard to decided to get pregnant knowing you´ll have a high risk pregnancy and go tru a´lot of pain. But it´s ok at the end of it all it´s sooooo worth it. In another post ill get into deatils why my pregnancy is high risk.

But for now back to the wedding. One word it was AMAZING and I couldn´t be any happier the way it turned out. Even tho everything wasnt perfect for example my priest was not a happy camper that day and got into a arguement with our video guys and didn´t let my florist put all the candles and flowers I wanted. But I´m glad I didn´t see anything but I heard all the gossip the day after the wedding. I guess on the D day your so happy that nothing really matters, but the love of your life next to you. Plus my princess looked amazing and she had such a big girl attitude she was just an angel. Didn´t complain so much about waiting at the salon that took forever and doing all her wedding duty´s correctly:) Shes just a big girl now ready to be a big sister. I´M SO HAPPY!!!!

Some small details on our wedding.
Location: Curitiba, Brazil
Both the chruch and the reception where held at a historic plaza. Im just a lover for antiques anything old with soul and history I just love. And both location where just perfect. They both had so much soul and life to it that i didn´t even need to waste so much money on decoration because it would just kill the place.
Oh and one other small detail LOL I bought my dress in the US in October 2009 and I got pregnant in December. So yeah I was a little nervous about my dress because I couldn´t return it and noone wanted to fix it cause it had so much beading intill a met a lovely lady that added a corset braid to the back which gave enought space around my belly. And for some reason I didn´t look pregnant in my dress. So thanks to her I still wore the dress of my dreams and had my fairy tale wedding that I always wanted. My dress was my whole wedding inspiration I wanted to feel like a princess for a day and I did:)

So at the end of everything .....they lived happily ever after......


Sunday, April 4, 2010


Hello my Loves,
Just wanted to wish everyone a Happy Easter, and a wonderful weekend. I´ve been completly MIA and I promise Ill be back soon with all the details of the past 3 months that I´ve been MIA......:)